Privacy Policy

Marketing Punch Privacy Policy

Version MP_03

Last updated: March 2015

Introduction

The www.offerx.com.au website and the prize draws featured are operated by Marketing Punch Pty Ltd (ACN 154 497 800) ("Marketing Punch").

Marketing Punch recognizes that your privacy and the protection of your personal information are important to you.

Marketing Punch takes your privacy seriously, taking every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information that you provide.

Marketing Punch complies fully with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)("Privacy Act"). If you wish to find out more regarding the Privacy Act please visit http://www.privacy.gov.au/law/act

This statement discloses how Marketing Punch helps to protect your personal information.

Collected Data

Marketing Punch collects stores and uses data about you and the answers that you provide to questions asked on the www.offerx.com.au website in accordance with this privacy policy.

The minimum amount of information required to enter a competition and claim a prize if you are a prize winner is as follows: First name, surname, date of birth, street address, and phone number. We may collect other personal information such as email addresses. You have the right to act with anonymity to enter competitions upon written request to Marketing Punch Pty Ltd, c/- Marketing Punch Ltd, Unit 35-41, Upper Mills Trading Estate, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire, GL10 2BJ, Angleterre, UK. If you are a winner of a prize you may be asked for permission for Marketing Punch to use your name on our website for promotional purposes only.

Every user must agree to the Notification Statement before completing their www.offerx.com.au registration.

When you are registering on the www.offerx.com.au website, it is not until you click the "That's it you're done! Click here" button that your information is collected by Marketing Punch. You will only be able to click the 'That's it you're done! Click here' button when you have provided all of the information requested. Once you have completed and submitted all your details you have then "completed" the registration confirming you are a valued subscriber to the www.offerx.com.au website. Marketing Punch may use other reputable partners to provide its services in connection with the registration.

If you do not provide us with complete or accurate information, it may affect our ability to provide our services to you and may result in our failing or refusing to process any application or entry that you submit.

Marketing Punch does not collect health information or sensitive information, including race, religion, political, philosophical, sexual, origins, views or preferences.

Your data together with that of other subscribers may be aggregated at Postcode or other levels for the building of statistical and analytical tables. . At no time will your data be individually identifiable in these tables. The personal information that we use is part of a database that is registered with the ADMA List Warranty Register. The List Warranty Register is a database administered by ADMA of signed standard form undertakings of various organisations that personal information supplied and used for direct marketing purposes is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Spam Act 2003.

Data Collection Notice

Here is our list of valued, third party data partners, who could send you marketing messages. From time to time we may add or remove businesses from this list and we will update this web page accordingly.

You should always read their terms and conditions and/or disclosure statement.

AstrologyNicola AU
Nicola AU LP
CharityCancer Council NSW
Charity Grid
Greenpeace
The Smith Family
Prize Draw SitesAussieContests
Freebies Down Under
FreeServe
Offers Now
Daily DealsFree Sample Giveaway
Senior Save
FinancialFuture Assist Unbranded
mobiSuper
GamblingFreeLotto
Karamba
OnlineCasinoDealz
Royale500 AU
Royale500 AU Reg
InsuranceAustralian Seniors Insurance Agency
Freedom Insurance
RSPCA
Virgin Money
Personal InjuryAIH
ShoppingCashbackearners.com.au
Hello fresh
Snooze
SponsorshipsBonotour AU
Prize Reactor
SurveyGlobal Test Market
Great Sites Surveys
My View
Opinion World
Valued Opinions AU
TelecommunicationiPrimus
iPrimus Combined
TravelCheapflights.com.au
UtilitiesUnbranded Energy AU
General MarketingBricor Media
CCI
Contactability Direct marketing
DGM
Egentic
Global Elite Services
Goal Reacher LLC
Household Survey AU
Hyperlink Internet Solutions Pte.Ptd
iCumulus Pty Ltd
Ilovemoney AU
Jack Media Pty Ltd
Kandinsky & Patners Ltd
Koi Advertising
Media Web
NeoPoint Technology
Next Level Enterainment
Omnilead
Open Top Meida
PlasmaNet inc
UM Direct
Viajes Tuttocard S.L
Vizmond Pty Ltd
XYZ Media Publishing Pty Ltd

Use of Data

We use personal information collected via www.offerx.com.au to:

  • Provide you with information about the products and services we offer
  • Provide you with a more personalised service
  • Conduct market research
  • Notify you of competitions and promotions
  • Pass on to selected companies for them to contact you and to provide you with other offers and promotions
  • Help other companies profile and extend their databases
  • Facilitate communication between yourself and others

Disclosure of Data

We share personally identifiable information with selected third-parties. We also share the information that you provide when you answer questionnaires. Various third parties sponsor the questionnaires and each time you answer one, we will share your responses with the third party that has sponsored that questionnaire. The clients and third parties use this to profile you; this enables them to send you targeted communications.

Once you register with www.offerx.com.au you agree to have those details validated and consent to Marketing Punch, its clients, Communication Centres International and third parties being able to send you communications via email, post or telephone.

The collection of data by Marketing Punch through registration on third party sites may lead to your data also being held by that third party site.

The data that you provide to Marketing Punch via the www.offerx.com.au website is held by both Marketing Punch and the sponsors of the questionnaires that you answer.

Marketing Punch is a subsidiary of Marketing Punch Ltd, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom. Marketing Punch holds your data in a central database in the United Kingdom and this database is only accessed by reference to interest or demographic categories in order to provide you with information about those interests you have selected. The process of supplying you with this information is at all times under the control of Marketing Punch although specialist third party suppliers may carry out the dispatch.

You should be aware that third parties including marketing partners and suppliers to whom your information may be disclosed might be based in countries outside Australia whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under Australian law.

The Privacy Act and the corresponding Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) require relevant Australian entities to ensure that, before disclosing personal information overseas, reasonable steps are taken to ensure that overseas recipients do not breach the Privacy Act or the APPs (APP 8.1). Marketing Punch will use best endeavours to have in place contractual arrangements with any overseas third parties which will require your data to be handled in compliance with the Privacy Act. However, it is not always possible to ensure that overseas recipients will comply. We do not take any responsibility for the actions of overseas third party recipients of your personal data. By agreeing to the Notification Statement (and therefore this Privacy Policy) you are agreeing that your personal data may be disclosed overseas and that APP 8.1 will not apply to that disclosure.

The third party clients and sponsors are located worldwide, including:

  • Singapore
  • Philippines
  • Israel
  • India
  • Spain
  • Canada
  • Switzerland
  • United States of America
  • France
  • United Kingdom
  • Germany

Quality of Data

Marketing Punch will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is

  • Accurate
  • Complete
  • Relevant
  • Up-to-date
  • Not misleading

Security and Storage of Data

Marketing Punch is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities.

The Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, Marketing Punch cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the www.offerx.com.au website or by email. Marketing Punch takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we hold is protected from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, however, each user is personally responsible for maintaining the security of his or her account. A user should not share account information such as their user-name, and is responsible for keeping it confidential.

Access and Correction of Data

You are entitled to access the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate, complete and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us via the website http://www.offerx.com.au/documents/contact-us or by writing to Marketing Punch Pty Ltd, c/-Marketing Punch Ltd, Unit 35-41, Upper Mills Trading Estate, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire, GL10 2BJ, Angleterre, UK.

Cookies and Web Beacons

A cookie is a small text-only file which is stored on your computer when visiting a website to help it function or to track your visits. OfferX requires cookies to work correctly. By opting-in to OfferX you agree to the use of cookies by OfferX. The table below explains the cookies that are used.

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _ga
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmz

These cookies allow OfferX to collect information about how visitors use the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Google Adsense __gads
_drt_
id

Google uses cookies to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times a given ad is shown to you. When you visit a website, view an ad, or click an ad supported by Google's advertising services, Google may set a cookie on your browser. This advertising cookie will appear in your browser as coming from the domain "doubleclick.net." Learn more about Googles Policies

51 Degrees 51D

Used to help us support mobile devices

Pingdom PRUM_EPISODES

Allows us to monitor user experience.

Visual DNA vdnaR
vdnaSessionId
vdnaWidgetMC

These cookies are used to anonymously profile your interests to help advertisers with targeting. You can view and manage your profile at my.visualdna.com.

Network Punch Enc_aff_session_nnn

Network Punch uses cookies to track the source of your visit to the OfferX website.

Essential site cookies cookiesenabled
PrizePunch
ASP.NET_SessionId
qb:nnnn

These cookies are essential for the operation of the OfferX website.

Mojn Mojn collects Non-Personal Information (NPII) by placing pixels in emails. Mojn does not send information or other identifies back to the user. NPII information is used for device recognition to ensure the user receives more relevant marketing messages . Mojn does not store Personal Information or on a users device. To opt-out of Mojn's advertising, please click here: privacy.idtargeting.com

The pages on the www.offerx.com.au website, and emails and newsletters from Marketing Punch may contain electronic images known as web beacons - sometimes called single-pixel gifs - that allow us to count users who have visited those pages and to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

Every email that Marketing Punch sends contains a link to unsubscribe and a link to this privacy policy.

If you deregister as a subscriber of the www.offerx.com.au website, third parties to whom we have already provided your personal information may continue to contact you. If you no longer want to be contacted by third parties, you will need to separately unsubscribe from each third party service, or otherwise notify each third party individually that you no longer wish to be contacted by them. You will be able to identify emails sent by third parties as the third party's name will appear in the "From:" field.

Sponsors of Marketing Punch have their own privacy policies and some have their own opt-in statements. It is strongly recommended that you read and understand this information each time you are contacted by a sponsor of Marketing Punch.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, Marketing Punch disclaims all liability for the actions of any sponsors or other third parties to whom your personal information is disclosed. Marketing Punch makes no warranty that third parties to whom personal information is disclosed will comply with any applicable laws in relation to their handling, use and disclosure of personal information.

Making a Privacy Complaint

Marketing Punch takes any complaint seriously. You can make a complaint through our website: http://www.offerx.com.au/documents/contact-us or in writing to our Compliance Officer: Marketing Punch Pty Ltdc/- Marketing Punch Ltd, Unit 35-41, Upper Mills Trading Estate, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire, GL10 2BJ, Angleterre, UK.

We will acknowledge your complaint within 5 working days of receipt and respond within 30 working days.

If we don't resolve your complaint to a satisfactory level you are can continue your complaint through Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Marketing Punch will occasionally update this privacy policy. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the top of this page and in email communication we will provide you a link to view the updated policy. Marketing Punch will obtain your opt-in consent for any updates to this privacy policy that materially expand the sharing or use of your personal information in ways not disclosed in this privacy policy at the time of collection.

Further Information

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact Marketing Punch by following this link:

Contact Offerx.com.au

or by post:

Marketing Punch Pty Ltd
C/- Marketing Punch Ltd
Unit 35-41,
Upper Mills Trading Estate,
Stonehouse,
Gloucestershire,
GL10 2BJ,
England,
UK